+971559915552
+971559552035
info@mrt.ae

DEMAG AC 120

Available for RentID: eq_1771930975591_d5khek
DEMAG AC 120
1 / 4
Click to expand
Login to View Rates

Login to view detailed pricing and rental terms

Capacity
120
Brand
Demag
Email

Description

The Demag AC 120 is a versatile, reliable all-terrain crane that combines strong lifting performance with excellent mobility and precision. It drives efficiently between job sites, making it ideal for construction, industrial, infrastructure and maintenance projects.

Rental Includes:
  • • Equipment inspection reports
  • • Mob/Demob service
  • • 24/7 technical support
  • • Comprehensive insurance coverage
  • • Certified operator

Key features

  • All-terrain mobility for highway and off-road access
  • Telescopic main boom for fast setup and flexible operation
  • Compact design for confined job sites
  • Advanced control systems for precise lifting
  • Efficient transport configuration with reduced setup time

The telescopic boom allows rapid deployment and smooth operation. Lifting capacity varies with boom length, working radius, counterweight and outrigger setup. Official load charts are available on request.

  • 120 tMax capacity (125 t hook block)
  • 60 mTelescopic main boom
  • 60 + 17 mBoom + longest extension
  • 80 km/hMax road speed
  • 5 axles12 t per axle, 60 t on road

Working ranges

Boom, extension & counterweight

Standard duty charts exist for every boom length and counterweight below, on full or reduced outrigger spread.

Main boom lengthOutriggers 7.65 × 7.50 mOutriggers 7.65 × 5.40 m
12.9 / 17.6 / 22.3 m5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t16.8, 28, 38 t
27.0 / 31.7 / 36.3 m5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t
41.2 / 45.9 / 50.6 m5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t
55.4 / 57.7 / 60.0 m5.6, 16.8, 28, 38 t16.8, 28, 38 t
Telescoping 10.1 → 60 m190 s
Boom elevation −1.5° → +80.5°55 s
Main boomExtension (0° / 20° / 40°)7.65 × 7.50 m7.65 × 5.40 m
50.6 m9.2 m / 17.0 m16.8, 28, 38 t28, 38 t
55.4 m9.2 m / 17.0 m16.8, 28, 38 t28, 38 t
57.7 m9.2 m / 17.0 m16.8, 28, 38 t28, 38 t
60.0 m9.2 m / 17.0 m16.8, 28, 38 t28, 38 t
SetupValueNote
Counterweight stages5.6 / 16.8 / 28 / 38 t5.6 t can stay on for road travel
Full outrigger spread7.65 × 7.50 mAll counterweights, all boom lengths
Reduced outrigger spread7.65 × 5.40 mFor tight sites; see boom tab for limits
Hook blockPossible loadSheavesWeight"D"Max reeving
125125.0 t91,300 kg2.00 m18 (3 add. sheaves)
8079.2 t5930 kg1.90 m11
6350.0 t3700 kg1.90 m7
3221.6 t1550 kg1.80 m3
8 (single line hook)7.2 t—250 kg1.70 m1

Technical data

AC 120 specifications

Winches & working speeds (infinitely variable)

  • Hoist I, normal / high speed60 / 110 m/min
  • Hoist II, normal / high speed60 / 110 m/min
  • Max permissible line pull72 kN
  • Rope, hoist I and IIØ21 mm × 240 m
  • Slewingmax 1.7 rpm
  • Telescoping 10.1 – 60 m190 s
  • Boom elevation −1.5° – +80.5°55 s

Boom & counterweight

  • Main boom12.9 – 60.0 m
  • Boom extension9.2 m / 17.0 m
  • Extension offset0° / 20° / 40°
  • Counterweight5.6 / 16.8 / 28 / 38 t
  • Outrigger spread7.65 × 7.50 m / 7.65 × 5.40 m
  • Heaviest hook block125 t, 9 sheaves

On the road

  • Axles5 × 12,000 kg
  • Total travel weight60,000 kg
  • Travel speed forward0 – 74 / 80 km/h
  • Travel speed reverse0 – 6 km/h
  • Gradeability in travel ordermax 60%
  • Ground clearance335 / 370 mm
  • Tyres14.00 R 25

Axle loads apply to the basic machine with the 9.2 m extension, type 32 hook block and 5.6 t counterweight on board.

Mobilization

Drives to site, sets up fast

No low loader for the crane

The AC 120 drives on public roads at up to 80 km/h with its boom on board

Off-road capable

All-terrain carrier climbs up to 60% grades in travel order, with up to 370 mm ground clearance

Quick rig-up

Telescopic boom extends to 60 m in 190 s; extra counterweight follows on a support truck for heavier duties

Fits tight sites

Reduced 7.65 × 5.40 m outrigger spread with its own duty charts

DEMAG AC 120 — Frequently Asked Questions

Chat with us on WhatsApp